The star τ-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , τ-Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2553
HD 50310
HIP 32768
TYC 8125-2314-1
Gaia DR2- 5502164890737840000
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:2.92 (V)[1]
4.48 (BT)[1]
3.05 (VT)[1]
2.22 (RP)[2]
2.46 (G)[2]
3.59 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right Ascension:06h49m56s [2]
Declination:-50°36'53" [2]
Distance:53.9 parsec
175.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):78.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.74

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme