The star A²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , A²-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:02 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 52° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
50-Cnc
HR 3481
HD 74873
HIP 43121
TYC 813-1445-1
Gaia DR2- 601994405893360768
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.89 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
5.90 (VT) [1]
5.86 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:08h46m55s [2]
Declination:+12°06'35" [2]
Distance:56.2 parsec
183.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme