The star P-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of P-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , P-Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name P-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3055
HD 63922
HIP 38164
TYC 8134-3515-1
Gaia DR2- 5530670107648495104
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.07 (V) [1]
3.85 (BT) [1]
4.06 (VT) [1]
3.93 (G) [2]
3.96 (BP) [2]
4.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:07h49m14s [2]
Declination:-46°22'23" [2]
Distance:408.4 parsec
1331.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):304.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.98

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme