The star J-Pup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of J-Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , J-Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name J-Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3090
HD 64760
HIP 38518
TYC 8139-4578-1
Gaia DR2- 5518235833732209536
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.22 (V) [1]
4.04 (BT) [1]
4.20 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.12 (BP) [2]
4.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:07h53m18s [2]
Declination:-48°06'10" [2]
Distance:362.5 parsec
1181.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):326.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.58

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme