Acubens (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Acubens
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Acubens is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:11, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:14, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 60° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Acubens
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Cnc
65-Cnc
HR 3572
HD 76756
NSV 4327
HIP 44066
TYC 814-3029-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
4.25 (V) [1]
4.43 (BT) [1]
4.27 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right ascension:08h58m29s [1]
Declination:+11°51'27" [1]
Distance:57.7 parsec
188.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):124.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme