The star γ²-Vel

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-Vel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ²-Vel is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Vel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3207
HD 68273
HIP 39953
TYC 8140-6533-1
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:
Variable
1.82 (V)[2]
1.63 (BT)[1]
1.79 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right Ascension:08h09m31s [2]
Declination:-47°20'11" [2]
Distance:342.5 parsec
1116.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):12.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):329.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-5.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme