V Pup (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V Pup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V Pup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V Pup
Object Type Star
Other Names
V-Pup
HR 3129
HD 65818
HIP 38957
TYC 8143-3239-1
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.49 (V) [1]
4.28 (BT) [1]
4.47 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:07h58m14s [1]
Declination:-49°14'41" [1]
Distance:294.1 parsec
958.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):323.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.85

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme