The star κ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , κ-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:34 (PDT) – 2 hours and 59 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
76-Cnc
HR 3623[1]
HD 78316
HIP 44798[3]
TYC 815-2146-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
5.21 (V) [2]
5.10 (BT) [2]
5.20 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:09h07m44s [2]
Declination:+10°40'05" [2]
Distance:162.9 parsec
530.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):23.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):246.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.85
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme