The star A¹-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of A¹-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , A¹-Cnc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 46° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:25, 61° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:20, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A¹-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
45-Cnc
HR 3450
HD 74228
HIP 42795
TYC 816-2818-1
Gaia DR2- 602321510603179264
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.64 (V) [1]
6.10 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.75 (BP) [2]
5.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:08h43m12s [2]
Declination:+12°40'51" [2]
Distance:209.6 parsec
683.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):275.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.97
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme