The star μ-Vel

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Vel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ-Vel is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Vel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4216
HD 93497
HIP 52727
TYC 8206-3033-1
Gaia DR2- 5361403934681413248
Position
Constellation:Vela
Magnitude:2.72 (V)[1]
3.91 (BT)[1]
2.81 (VT)[1]
2.29 (RP)[2]
2.35 (G)[2]
5.00 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right Ascension:10h46m46s [2]
Declination:-49°25'13" [2]
Distance:35.8 parsec
116.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.05

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme