Subra (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Subra
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Subra is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:14 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 41° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:01.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Subra
Object Type Star
Other Names
O-Leo
14-Leo
HR 3852[1]
HD 83808
HIP 47508[3]
TYC 821-2130-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 588551497558573056[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:3.51 (V) [2]
4.10 (BT) [2]
3.56 (VT) [2]
3.28 (G) [4]
3.79 (BP) [4]
3.04 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:09h41m08s [4]
Declination:+09°53'31" [4]
Distance:38.8 parsec
126.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):147.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.57
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme