The star H-Leo

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of h-Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , h-Leo is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 00:20, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:07, 60° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 58° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name H-Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Leo
HR 3779[1]
HD 82381
HIP 46774[3]
TYC 821-2131-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 589052776077097088[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:5.07 (V) [2]
6.83 (BT) [2]
5.22 (VT) [2]
4.55 (G) [4]
5.34 (BP) [4]
3.84 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:09h31m57s [4]
Declination:+09°42'56" [4]
Distance:160.1 parsec
522.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):15.8 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.95
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme