V763 Cen (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V763 Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V763 Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V763 Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
C¹-Cen
HR 4463
HD 100733
HIP 56518
TYC 8218-1863-1
Gaia DR2- 5372183546686006400
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.70 (V) [1]
7.83 (BT) [1]
5.88 (VT) [1]
4.54 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
3.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:11h35m13s [2]
Declination:-47°22'21" [2]
Distance:184.4 parsec
601.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):87.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):265.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.63
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme