The star HR 4570

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4570
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 4570 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4570
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 103746
HIP 58242
TYC 8220-2883-1
Gaia DR2- 5377412961426910592
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.26 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
6.15 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:11h56m43s [2]
Declination:-47°04'20" [2]
Distance:51.9 parsec
169.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):129.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.69
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme