The star HR 4462

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4462
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 4462 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4462
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 100708
NSV 5253
HIP 56497
TYC 8222-842-1
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.51 (V) [1]
6.82 (BT) [1]
5.62 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Right ascension:11h34m56s [2]
Declination:-49°08'08" [2]
Distance:58.8 parsec
191.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):253.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):317.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.66
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MST

Color scheme