The star γ-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , γ-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4819
HD 110304
HIP 61932
TYC 8240-2724-1
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:2.81 (V)[1]
2.84 (BT)[1]
2.82 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right Ascension:12h41m31s [1]
Declination:-48°57'35" [1]
Distance:39.9 parsec
130.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):185.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.19

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme