The star HR 4618

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4618
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4618 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4618
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 105382
HIP 59173
TYC 8241-3234-1
Gaia DR2- 6126517517699891712
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.43 (V) [1]
4.25 (BT) [1]
4.42 (VT) [1]
4.39 (G) [2]
4.35 (BP) [2]
4.57 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:12h08m05s [2]
Declination:-50°39'40" [2]
Distance:101.5 parsec
331.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.60
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme