The star δ-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , δ-Cen is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4621
HD 105435
HIP 59196
TYC 8241-3235-1
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.52 (V) [1]
2.41 (BT) [1]
2.52 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.09
Right ascension:12h08m21s [1]
Declination:-50°43'20" [1]
Distance:127.2 parsec
414.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):261.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.00

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme