The star π-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , π-Cnc is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 2° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
82-Cnc
HR 3669
HD 79554
HIP 45410
TYC 825-1545-1
Gaia DR2- 606794938083988096
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.36 (V) [1]
7.06 (BT) [1]
5.50 (VT) [1]
4.89 (G) [2]
5.63 (BP) [2]
4.17 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:09h15m13s [2]
Declination:+14°56'29" [2]
Distance:164.5 parsec
536.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.72
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme