The star ξ¹-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ¹-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ξ¹-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ¹-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4933
HD 113314
HIP 63724
TYC 8254-2207-1
Gaia DR2- 6084614408008359168
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.83 (V) [1]
4.85 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
4.78 (G) [2]
4.84 (BP) [2]
4.80 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:13h03m33s [2]
Declination:-49°31'38" [2]
Distance:61.6 parsec
200.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):258.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme