The star ξ²-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ²-Cen
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ξ²-Cen is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ²-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4942
HD 113791
HIP 64004
TYC 8254-2208-1
Gaia DR2- 6081542475600377472
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:4.25 (V) [1]
4.02 (BT) [1]
4.23 (VT) [1]
4.20 (G) [2]
4.14 (BP) [2]
4.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:13h06m54s [2]
Declination:-49°54'22" [2]
Distance:149.2 parsec
486.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme