The star ζ-Cen

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , ζ-Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5231
HD 121263
HIP 68002
TYC 8267-3545-1
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:2.53 (V) [2]
2.29 (BT) [1]
2.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.18
Right ascension:13h55m32s [2]
Declination:-47°17'17" [2]
Distance:117.1 parsec
381.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):72.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.81

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme