V744 Cen (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V744 Cen
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V744 Cen is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V744 Cen
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5134
HD 118767
HIP 66666
TYC 8269-1422-1
Gaia DR2- 6070423698616772992
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.88 (V) [1]
7.84 (BT) [1]
6.04 (VT) [1]
3.82 (G) [2]
6.01 (BP) [2]
2.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.52
Right ascension:13h39m59s [2]
Declination:-49°56'59" [2]
Distance:164.8 parsec
537.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):101.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):278.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.20
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme