The star ι-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 2° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5354
HD 125238
NSV 6620
HIP 69996
TYC 8277-3277-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.52 (V) [1]
3.31 (BT) [1]
3.50 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:14h19m24s [1]
Declination:-46°03'29" [1]
Distance:103.6 parsec
337.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.56

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme