The star τ²-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ²-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , τ²-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ²-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5396
HD 126354
HIP 70576
TYC 8277-3281-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.36 (V) [1]
4.84 (BT) [1]
4.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:14h26m10s [1]
Declination:-45°22'45" [1]
Distance:97.8 parsec
319.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):116.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme