The star A-Lup

Image of a-Lup
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , a-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5450[1]
HD 128266
HIP 71500[3]
TYC 8278-3074-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 6098143932950518528[4]
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:5.44 (V) [2]
6.81 (BT) [2]
5.55 (VT) [2]
5.11 (G) [4]
5.70 (BP) [4]
4.49 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:14h37m20s [4]
Declination:-46°08'00" [4]
Proper motion (speed):14.6 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.2°
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme