The star α-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , α-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5469
HD 129056
HIP 71860
TYC 8283-4134-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.29 (V) [2]
2.08 (BT) [1]
2.26 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:14h41m55s [2]
Declination:-47°23'17" [2]
Distance:142.5 parsec
464.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):31.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.48

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme