The star σ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , σ-Lup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5425
HD 127381
HIP 71121
TYC 8286-1831-1
Gaia DR2- 5899234960867291776
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.41 (V) [1]
4.19 (BT) [1]
4.39 (VT) [1]
4.34 (G) [2]
4.29 (BP) [2]
4.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:14h32m37s [2]
Declination:-50°27'26" [2]
Distance:148.2 parsec
483.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):239.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme