The star λ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , λ-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5626
HD 133955
HIP 74117
TYC 8293-3877-1
Gaia DR2- 5907202503153332224
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.04 (V) [1]
3.84 (BT) [1]
4.02 (VT) [1]
3.89 (G) [2]
3.95 (BP) [2]
4.19 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:15h08m50s [2]
Declination:-45°16'47" [2]
Distance:282.4 parsec
920.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):24.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):220.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.22

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme