The star π-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5605
HD 133242
HIP 73807
TYC 8297-4705-1
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.57 (V) [2]
4.41 (BT) [2]
4.56 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:15h05m07s [2]
Declination:-47°03'04" [2]
Distance:152.4 parsec
497.0 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme