The star π-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , π-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5606
HD 133243
HIP 73807
TYC 8297-4705-2
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:4.61 (V) [1]
4.46 (BT) [1]
4.60 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:15h05m07s [1]
Declination:-47°03'04" [1]
Distance:135.9 parsec
442.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):32.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.06

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme