The star ν²-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν²-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ν²-Lup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν²-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5699
HD 136352
HIP 75181
TYC 8298-1229-1
Gaia DR2- 5902750168276592256
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:5.66 (V) [1]
6.42 (BT) [1]
5.72 (VT) [1]
5.46 (G) [2]
5.83 (BP) [2]
5.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:15h21m45s [2]
Declination:-48°19'07" [2]
Distance:14.7 parsec
47.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1647.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):260.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.82
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme