The star κ¹-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ¹-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ¹-Lup is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ¹-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5646
HD 134481
HIP 74376
TYC 8298-4184-1
Gaia DR2- 5902489309143933056
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:3.84 (V) [1]
3.79 (BT) [1]
3.83 (VT) [1]
3.77 (G) [2]
3.85 (BP) [2]
3.88 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:15h11m55s [2]
Declination:-48°44'16" [2]
Distance:54.1 parsec
176.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.17

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme