The star ζ-Lup

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Lup
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Lup is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Lup
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5649
HD 134505
HIP 74395
TYC 8306-3362-1
Gaia DR2- 5888394463418285312
Position
Constellation:Lupus
Magnitude:3.40 (V) [1]
4.56 (BT) [1]
3.50 (VT) [1]
3.06 (G) [2]
3.83 (BP) [2]
2.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.90
Right ascension:15h12m16s [2]
Declination:-52°05'58" [2]
Distance:34.3 parsec
111.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme