The star γ²-Nor

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ²-Nor
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , γ²-Nor is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ²-Nor
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6072
HD 146686
HIP 80000
TYC 8320-2290-1
Gaia DR2- 5935306123455333376
Position
Constellation:Norma
Magnitude:4.01 (V) [1]
5.39 (BT) [1]
4.12 (VT) [1]
3.62 (G) [2]
4.30 (BP) [2]
3.06 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:16h19m50s [2]
Declination:-50°09'20" [2]
Distance:42.6 parsec
139.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):166.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme