HIP-86552 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-86552
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HIP-86552 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-86552
Object type Star
Other names
HR 6572[1]
HD 160263
HIP 86552[3]
TYC 8347-1817-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 5948821316066353152[4]
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:5.78 (V) [2]
5.77 (BT) [2]
5.78 (VT) [2]
5.75 (G) [4]
5.77 (BP) [4]
5.75 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:17h41m16s [4]
Declination:-46°55'18" [4]
Distance:220.1 parsec
717.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):14.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):132.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme