The star α-Ara

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Ara
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , α-Ara is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Ara
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6510
HD 158427
NSV 8999
HIP 85792
TYC 8350-2600-1
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:
Variable
2.80 (V)[1]
2.67 (BT)[1]
2.79 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:17h31m50s [1]
Declination:-49°52'34" [1]
Distance:82.0 parsec
267.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):75.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):206.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme