Cervantes (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Cervantes
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Cervantes is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cervantes
Object Type Star
Other Names
μ-Ara
HR 6585
HD 160691
HIP 86796
TYC 8355-436-1
Gaia DR2- 5945941905576552064
Position
Constellation:Ara
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
5.96 (BT) [1]
5.20 (VT) [1]
4.90 (G) [2]
5.31 (BP) [2]
4.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:17h44m08s [2]
Declination:-51°50'05" [2]
Distance:15.6 parsec
50.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):191.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme