The star α-Tel

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Tel
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , α-Tel is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Tel
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6897
HD 169467
HIP 90422
TYC 8359-3650-1
Gaia DR2- 6709267613951019904
Position
Constellation:Telescopium
Magnitude:3.45 (V) [1]
3.25 (BT) [1]
3.44 (VT) [1]
3.50 (G) [2]
3.51 (BP) [2]
3.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:18h26m58s [2]
Declination:-45°58'07" [2]
Distance:76.1 parsec
248.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):198.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme