DE Leo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DE Leo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , DE Leo will become visible around 21:22 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 51° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DE Leo
Object Type Star
Other Names
44-Leo
HR 4088[1]
HD 90254
HIP 51008[3]
TYC 838-1486-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3875926891916054400[4]
Position
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:
Variable
5.62 (V) [2]
7.75 (BT) [2]
5.80 (VT) [2]
4.75 (G) [4]
5.90 (BP) [4]
3.82 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.66
Right ascension:10h25m15s [4]
Declination:+08°47'04" [4]
Distance:259.0 parsec
844.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):40.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.44
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme