The star ζ-Ind

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Ind
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , ζ-Ind is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Ind
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7952
HD 198048
HIP 102790
TYC 8408-532-1
Gaia DR2- 6482637342379564416
Position
Constellation:Indus
Magnitude:4.90 (V) [1]
6.87 (BT) [1]
5.06 (VT) [1]
4.24 (G) [2]
5.16 (BP) [2]
3.43 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.54
Right ascension:20h49m29s [2]
Declination:-46°13'36" [2]
Distance:132.2 parsec
430.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):54.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.71
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme