The star α-Ind

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Ind
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , α-Ind is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Ind
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7869
HD 196171
HIP 101772
TYC 8411-1822-1
Gaia DR2- 6674382927491854848
Position
Constellation:Indus
Magnitude:3.10 (V) [1]
4.37 (BT) [1]
3.20 (VT) [1]
2.72 (G) [2]
3.63 (BP) [2]
2.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:20h37m34s [2]
Declination:-47°17'28" [2]
Distance:29.1 parsec
95.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):83.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):35.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.78
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme