HIP-106978 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-106978
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HIP-106978 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 0° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-106978
Object type Star
Other names
HR 8269[1]
HD 205877
HIP 106978[3]
TYC 8436-887-1[2]
Position
Right ascension:21h39m59s [2]
Declination:−52°21'32" [2]
Constellation:Indus
Magnitude:6.21 (V) [2]
6.91 (BT) [2]
6.27 (VT) [2]
Distance:173.9 parsec
567.0 lightyrs [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Proper motion (speed):19.0 mas/yr[3]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.01
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme