Alnair (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alnair
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Alnair is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alnair
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Gru
HR 8425
HD 209952
NSV 14040
HIP 109268
TYC 8438-1959-1
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:
Variable
1.77 (V) [2]
1.68 (BT) [1]
1.76 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.07
Right ascension:22h08m13s [2]
Declination:-46°57'38" [2]
Distance:31.0 parsec
101.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):194.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme