The star π¹-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π¹-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , π¹-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π¹-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8521
HD 212087
HIP 110478
TYC 8439-392-1
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.16 (V) [1]
9.16 (BT) [1]
6.41 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):2.34
Right ascension:22h22m44s [1]
Declination:-45°56'52" [1]
Distance:163.1 parsec
531.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.10
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme