The star β-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , β-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8636
HD 214952
HIP 112122
TYC 8446-1644-1
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.12 (V) [1]
4.13 (BT) [1]
2.29 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.57
Right ascension:22h42m40s [1]
Declination:-46°53'04" [1]
Distance:54.3 parsec
176.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):91.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.55

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme