The star HR 8662

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8662
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , HR 8662 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8662
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 215545
HIP 112449
TYC 8447-1556-1
Gaia DR2- 6516125442902975872
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:6.61 (V) [1]
6.95 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.54 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
6.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.27
Right ascension:22h46m43s [2]
Declination:-46°56'21" [2]
Distance:79.2 parsec
258.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.11
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme