The star HR 8657

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8657
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8657 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8657
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 215405
HIP 112381
TYC 8447-1617-1
Gaia DR2- 6516521095290516224
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:5.51 (V) [1]
7.22 (BT) [1]
5.65 (VT) [1]
5.05 (G) [2]
5.79 (BP) [2]
4.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:22h45m40s [2]
Declination:-46°32'50" [2]
Distance:210.1 parsec
684.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme