The star ι-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , ι-Gru is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 2° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8820
HD 218670
HIP 114421
TYC 8448-1362-1
Gaia DR2- 6539947667988438528
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:3.88 (V) [1]
5.14 (BT) [1]
3.99 (VT) [1]
3.52 (G) [2]
4.16 (BP) [2]
3.00 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:23h10m21s [2]
Declination:-45°14'48" [2]
Distance:54.2 parsec
176.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):132.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.21

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme