The star ε-Gru

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Gru
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ε-Gru is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Gru
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8675
HD 215789
NSV 14320
HIP 112623
TYC 8453-1499-1
Gaia DR2- 6513525544580908288
Position
Constellation:Grus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.47 (V) [1]
3.59 (BT) [1]
3.48 (VT) [1]
3.39 (G) [2]
3.70 (BP) [2]
3.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:22h48m33s [2]
Declination:-51°19'01" [2]
Distance:41.5 parsec
135.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):123.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):119.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.38

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme